2015 CINEMAPUA WINNERS

The 13th Annual CINEMAPÚA Student Short Film Festival

Here’s the complete list of the WINNERS of CINEMAPÚA 2015, the 13th Annual Student Short Film Festival held last January 27-31, 2015 at the Audio Visual Rooms 1, 2, & 3, of Mapua University in Intramuros, Manila. The Awards Night was held last February 4, 2015, 5:00 PM at the Mapúa University Gymnasium.

INTERCOLLEGIATE CATEGORY:

Best Festival Short Film: UBAN (FEU-Manila)

2nd Best Festival Short Film: 7:00 PM (LPU-Manila)

3rd Best Festival Short Film: BUROL (FEU-Manila)

4th Best Festival Short Film: MS. EDITED (CSJL-Manila)

5th Best Festival Short Film: THE CALLER (PUP-Manila)

Best Actress: IDDA YANEZA – UBAN (FEU-Manila)

Best Actor: NANDING JOSEF – UBAN (FEU-Manila)

Best Supporting Actress: MICHELLE ABABAO – MS. EDITED (CSJL-Manila)

Best Supporting Actor: ARRIAN LABIOS – ILLUDERE (CEU-Malolos) & MACOY PINEDA – BUROL (FEU-Manila)

Best Child Performer: JERALD LLOYD ESPENEDA – SUPRESA (CEU-Malolos)

Best Director: Monica Bianca Arcena – UBAN (FEU-Manila)

Best Cinematography: John Philip Lapuz I & Brylle Reforzado – 7:00 PM (LPU-Manila)

Best Film Editing: John Philip Lapuz I & Brylle Reforzado – 7:00 PM (LPU-Manila)

Best Screenplay: Justin John Castillo – UBAN (FEU-Manila)

Best Production Design: Foztin Palad – UBAN (FEU-Manila)

Best Original Sound Track: #NoFilter – MS. EDITED (CSJL-Manila)

Best Special Effects: BUROL (FEU-Manila)

Best Film Poster: MS. EDITED (CSJL-Manila)

Best Film Teaser: SUPRESA (CEU-Malolos)

Audience Choice Award: UBAN (FEU-Manila)

Gender Sensitive Film Award: BABA (CEU-Malolos)

 

ALL MAPUANS CATEGORY:

Best Festival Short Film: TUBIGAN by Hiyas Bagabaldo

2nd Best Festival Short Film: KAREN by Ely Jezreel Dameg

3rd Best Festival Short Film: SPAYDERMAN by Nathaniel Pelareja

4th Best Festival Short Film: C. REVERSE by Charles Ongchangco

5th Best Festival Short Film: ORIGAMI by Joseph Angelo Aragon

Best Actress: GARIELLA GABE - TUBIGAN

Best Actor: JAVE DAMEG - KAREN

Best Supporting Actress: CHRISTINE JAUCIAN – #ANG GANDA NG VIEW ‘NOH?

Best Supporting Actor: MICHAEL JOHN TUCLAUD - #ANG GANDA NG VIEW ‘NOH?

Best Child Performer: JUSTIN ROQUE - SPAYDERMAN

Best Director: HIYAS BAGABALDO - TUBIGAN

Best Cinematography: HIYAS BAGABALDO - TUBIGAN

Best Film Editing: HIYAS BAGABALDO - TUBIGAN

Best Screenplay: HIYAS BAGABALDO - TUBIGAN

Best Production Design: HIYAS BAGABALDO - TUBIGAN

Best Original Sound Track: PAGAHON by NaCIs (SA BUNGGO)

Best Special Effects: CHARLES ONGCHANGCO (C. REVERSE)

Best Film Poster: #ANG GANDA NG VIEW ‘NOH?

Best Film Teaser: #ANG GANDA NG VIEW ‘NOH?

Audience Choice Award: #ANG GANDA NG VIEW ‘NOH?

Gender Sensitive Film Award: KAREN

 

CONGRATS TO ALL THE WINNERS! MABUHAY ANG MGA YOUNG FILMMAKERS!