2016 CINEMAPUA WINNERS

The 14th Annual CINEMAPÚA Student Short Film Festival

Here’s the complete list of the WINNERS of CINEMAPÚA 2016, the 14th Annual Student Short Film Festival held last January 25-30, 2016 at the Audio Visual Rooms 1, 2, & 3, of Mapua University in Intramuros, Manila. The Awards Night was held last February 10, 2016, 6:00 PM at the Mapúa University Gymnasium.

INTERCOLLEGIATE CATEGORY:

Best Festival Short Film - Upos (CEU-Malolos)

2nd Best Festival Short Film - Kamera Siklo (PUP-Manila)

3rd Best Festival Short Film - Finish Line (CSB)

4th Best Festival Short Film - Laba Boy (FEU-Manila)

5th Best Festival Short Film - Lagda (DLS-Lipa)

Directing - Kamera Siklo (PUP-Manila)

Cinematography - Kamera Siklo

Editing -  Kamera Siklo

Screenplay -  Upos CEU-Malolos)

Sound & Music - Upos

Production Design - Upos

Special Effects - Forever Alone No More (CEU-Makati)

Best Poster - Mga Letra ng Kahapon (LPU-Manila)

Best Teaser - Mga Letra ng Kahapon

Audience Choice - Upos

Best Actress - Kat Surio (Finish Line)

Best Actor - Joonie Gamboa (Upos)

Best Supporting Actress - Paris Silva (Lagda)

Best Supporting Actor - Pen Medina (Upos)

Best Child Performer - Kathleen Aguila (Lagda)

Jury Prize c/o Direk Aloy Adlawan - Kamera Siklo  (PUP-Manila)

 

ALL MAPUANS CATEGORY

Best Festival Short Film - Where The Wind Blows

2nd Best Festival Short Film - Fewn

3rd Best Festival Short Film - A Childhood Memory

4th Best Festival Short Film - Ang Rekwerdo

5th Best Festival Short Film - Geometry

Directing - Where The Wind Blows

Cinematography - Ang Rekwerdo

Editing - Where The Wind Blows

Screenplay - Fewn

Sound & Music - Where The Wind Blows

Production Design - A Childhood Memory

Special Effects - Ugoy ng Raketa

Best Poster - Sa Sakayan ng Pagkakataon

Best Teaser - Sa Sakayan ng Pagkakataon

Audience Choice - Fewn

Best Actress - Pla Rapinya (Fewn)

Best Actor - Raynier Brizuela (Fewn)

Best Supporting Actress - Rebecca Shangkuan Chuaunsu (The Mayor)

Best Supporting Actor - Bobby Tamayo (Ang Rekwerdo)

Best Child Performer - Evanjilyn Sadsad (A Childhood Memory)

Jury Prize c/o Direk Aloy Adlawan - Fewn

 

Congratulations to all the winners! Mabuhay ang mga young filmmakers!