2020 CINEMAPUA WINNERS

The 18th Annual CINEMAPÚA Student Short Film Festival
 
Here’s the complete list of the WINNERS of CINEMAPÚA 2020, the 18th Annual Student Short Film Festival held last July 20-26, 2020.
 
Collegiate Category:
 
Cardinal Gold Film Award - AMANUNG SISUAN - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY
Cardinal Silver Film Award - GARING - UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS
Cardinal Bronze Film Award - DOK - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY
Best Performance of an Actress - CHANEL LA TORRE (DOK)
Best Performance of an Actor - RUSSELL VINIGNO (PLUS MINUS)
Best Director - DAN PABLO (GARING) - UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS
Best Cinematographer - KARA MORENO (DOK) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY
Best Film Editor - PJ MUNOZ (DOK) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY
Best Screenwriter - GEORGIE CERBOLLES (GARING) - UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS
Best Sound and Music Scorer - MAE SARABIA (AMANUNG SISUAN) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY
Best Original Sound Track - Garing - University of Santo Tomas
Best Production Designer - SHAIRA GALLEJA (GARING) - UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS
Most Viewed Film - Plus, Minus - De La Salle College of Saint Benilde
Gender-Sensitive Film Award - Plus Minus - De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde
Best Film Teaser - Mga Sikretong Lulan ng Buwan - University of Makati
Best Film Poster - Mga Sikretong Lulan ng Buwan - University of Makati
 
 
All Mapúans Category:
 
Cardinal Excellence Film Award - KUROK - BFA DIGITAL CINEMA (CineMapúa 2020 Overall Winner)
Cardinal Gold Film Award - KUROK - BFA DIGITAL CINEMA
Cardinal Silver Film Award - LAST 2, 3, 4 -BFA DIGITAL CINEMA
Cardinal Bronze Film Award - PROJ. IMAKULADA - BFA DIGITAL CINEMA; and ZULU - BFA DIGITAL CINEMA
Best Performance of an Actress - ANGELINE ANDOY (KUROK)
Best Performance of an Actor - ROCO SANCHEZ (CUMMING OF AGE)
Best Director - MICO TAGULALAC (KUROK)
Best Cinematographer - DENNIZE JEM BASA (KUROK); and HAROLD LANCE PIALDA (LAST 2, 3, 4)
Best Film Editor - DANIEL ED BLANCAFLOR (KUROK); and JAYSON SANTOS (CUMMING OF AGE)
Best Screenwriter - MICO TAGULALAC (KUROK)
Best Sound and Music Scorer - EFREN LESTER REYES, YVES PATRON AND DARYL LIBONGCO (LAST 2, 3, 4)
Best Original Sound Track - Kung Sino Ako - Senior High School
Best Production Designer - GLENN AVERIA AND TRICIA SOTASO (ZULU)
Most Viewed Film - Last 2,3,4 - BFA Digital Film
Gender-Sensitive Film Award - Proj. Imakulada - BFA Digital Cinema
Best Film Teaser - Angkla - BFA Digital Film
Best Film Poster - Angkla - BFA Digital Film
 
 
High School Category:
 
Cardinal Gold Film Award - MALAPIT NA NAY - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Cardinal Silver Film Award - ALMUSAL: ANG TATLONG MAGKAKAPATID - MINT COLLEGE
Cardinal Bronze Film Award - TAKIPSILIM - SIENA COLLEGE OF TAYTAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Best Performance of an Actress - TERI LACAYANGA (MALAPIT NA NAY)
Best Performance of an Actor - JAIME MORADOS (ALMUSAL: ANG TATLONG MAGKAKAPATID)
Best Director - JAIME MORADOS (ALMUSAL: ANG TATLONG MAGKAKAPATID) - MINT COLLEGE
Best Cinematographer - COLEEN CHAND AND GAB DELA CRUZ (MALAPIT NA NAY) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Best Film Editor - DANIELA VERZOSA (MALAPIT NA NAY) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Best Screenwriter - JAIME MORADOS (ALMUSAL) - MINT COLLEGE
Best Sound and Music Scorer - GAB DELA CRUZ (MALAPIT NA NAY) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Best Original Sound Track - Judge Me Not - Our Lady of Caysasay Academy
Best Production Designer - DAPHNE BEUNAVENTURA (MALAPIT NA NAY) - FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Most Viewed Film - Takipsilim - Siena College of Taytay Junior High School
Gender-Sensitive Film Award - Zeta Pi - Emilio Aguinaldo College - Cavite
Best Film Teaser - Takipsilim - Siena College of Taytay Junior High School; and Judge Me Not - Our Lady of Caysasay Academy
Best Film Poster - Judge Me Not - Our Lady of Caysasay Academy
 
 
Congratulations to all the winners. Mabuhay ang mga bagong filmmakers!
 
Hanggang sa susunod, CINEMAPÚA 2021.